PIRRAMIMMA POLICY

 
PIRRAMIMMA RETURNS/REFUND POLICY

At Pirramimma we want to make sure you have a great wine experience. That's why if you don't like the wine that you purchased for any reason, we will offer a full refund, provided you contact us within 14 days of purchase we will refund you the full invoice value.

If you require further information please contact our Cellar Door on (08) 8323 8205 - 7days a week 10.30am-4.30pm or email cellardoor@pirramimma.com.au.

14 Day Policy

Pirramimma has a 14 day policy in which we need to be notified within if you have an issue with a product purchased through us. This period will expire 14 days after the sale has been delivered and applies only to full carton orders.

We cannot guarantee that we are able to replace an item that is covered by this policy (due to product being sold out or vintage rollover), but where possible we will do this. If we are unable to fulfil these options a refund will be issued.

To assist with returning the goods to Pirramimma we ask that you package the goods adequately to ensure they are not damaged in transit and in their original packaging where possible.

There are three categories in which goods can be returned under. These are:

1. Your goods have been damaged in transit
If you believe an item you have purchased has been damaged in transit please contact us immediately, we will require you to advise us where on the product the damaged has occurred, the damage to the box and how it was packaged. If an item has been damaged in transit, we may require photos of the item and the packaging and box it came in to support your claim.

Please note if the sale is a pick up sale, and either yourself or a third party collect your goods, if they are damaged in transit this is not covered by our policy.

2. You have received your goods and they are faulty
If you receive an item and believe that it is faulty, we will require the item to be returned to Pirramimma for inspection. We will inspect the item and confirm the fault. To assist us please ensure you provide as much detail as possible about the fault so we can accurately inspect the item.

Please note if the fault is not found, the item/s will be returned to you at your own cost.

If an item is faulty, we will replace the item that is covered by this policy (subject to availability). If we are unable to fulfil this option, a refund will be issued.
3. You have received the incorrect goods
If you have received the incorrect item, or the item's description was misleading, please contact us immediately.

PIRRAMIMMA PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy and Security of your personal information collected at our website, in person, by phone or in writing is very important to us. In order for us to gain and maintain your continued patronage, Pirramimma operates under a strict code of conduct for our online, telephone and counter sales which is detailed below in our Privacy Statement. By joining with Pirramimma, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

1. Why do I need to supply personal information to participate at Pirramimma?

Pirramimma requires your personal information in order that we can process your online purchases, including processing payment of amounts to us if you purchase goods. You can also join our wine club to tell us which products you are interested in and to improve the service we provide to you, such as by giving you details of sales and events that you might be interested in.

2. When is personal information collected?

There are two areas on the site where you may enter and submit personal information. The first area is the "sales page" in the shopping cart that will need to be completed prior to purchasing goods. The second area is in our "contact us" page where you provide your personal contact details and the details of products/inquiry in which you may be interested.

3. Are my personal details safe when being transmitted to you?

All transmission of personal information is protected using SSL encrypted transmission between your Web browser and our Web server. You will know when transmitted data is safe by a security notice when you enter a secure page. The pages where you submit your account information are all covered by our strong security measures. Additionally, secure web pages can be identified by the URL. A standard page will begin with 'http://' where as a secure web page will begin with 'https://'.

4. What personal information is collected?

The Pirramimma "Contact Us" and shopping cart form requires potential buyers to provide:

a. their contact details such as name, company, address, e-mail address, billing and delivery address, telephone and fax numbers, credit card details and expiry date.

b. demographic information such as gender and date of birth

c. purchasing preferences

d. miscellaneous information such as how you heard about us, whether your purchase is for personal or business use and where you are connected to the web.

Again, we stress that this information is transmitted from your Web Browser to our Web server in a secure encrypted format to ensure that your privacy is protected. If the information under 4(a) is not provided then we will be unable to process your bids or purchases or contact you when items of interest to you come up for sale.

As stated above, we will also collect information about the products/inquiry you submit for our cellar door such as what you are inquiring/buying, how much you spent, quantity of goods you are purchasing.

If you send us correspondence we may also collect this and keep it on file.

The Pirramimma server automatically collects additional information about your use of our service. This information can be described as "navigational data" and comprises: browser type; IP address; the URL you come from and go to; links to other sites you click on; the pages you view on our site and time spent on it; cookies; your domain type and service provider. It is standard for many sites to collect this type of information in order to enable them to monitor usage of a site and improve site content and navigation.

When a Pirramimma web page is requested and viewed, that request is logged on our servers with information including the IP address of the computer that requested the page. An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a unique string of numbers that identifies a computer or server on the Internet. These numbers are normally shown in groups separated by periods. Your IP address is stored in our database and may be used for various purposes including:-
- To increase the level of customer security.
- Diagnose service or system problems reported by our users that may be associated with IP addresses controlled by a specific Internet Service Provider (ISP)

5. Where will my personal information be used?

Personal information such as contact details and billing information is collected in order that we can efficiently process your membership, your purchases and your inquiries.

We also want to make your experience online a satisfying and safe one by making it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. We therefore ask you to provide other personal information such as purchasing preferences and demographic data. Naturally, we want you to come back and visit us regularly, so we use the data you supply to us, your purchase history to tailor the content we display to you according to your preferences. We may also use it to advise you when certain items of interest become available or for the purposes of obtaining customer feedback and other related research and marketing purposes. Should you so choose, you can opt-out of receiving promotional material from us at any time, by visiting the "Contact us" page, filling in your details, ticking "No" on the mailing list and typing "unsubscribe" in the "Enquiry" box . Upon the receival of this email we will take you off of our mailing list.

Navigational data collected by our system that identifies you personally will not be used. Rather, Pirra may combine navigational data and use the aggregated results (i.e. results which do not identify any individual) in order to create a better online experience for you. We do this by using the aggregated data to monitor site usage, for marketing to banner advertisers and to improve the look, content and navigation of the site.

6. Will my personal information be given to anyone else?

Our warehouse does supply your name, delivery address and telephone number to couriers for the dispatch of your purchases, but we require them to keep this information confidential. Pirramimma may use or disclose your personal information if required under or authorised by any law.

Pirramimma may disclose your personal information to the service providers that it uses in the course of carrying out the activities set out above or in clause 4.

7. How will Pirramimma keep my personal information safe?

Pirramimma operates with a SSL Digital Server Certificate, featuring today's state of the art cryptographic techniques to ensure that Digital ID's are not forged or tampered with.

8. Can I correct or update my personal information?

You may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the "Contact Us" page. Simply type in your contact details and type "details update" in the enquiry box. This includes updating your delivery address to ensure items are sent to the correct location or providing an updated contact telephone number should we need to contact you regarding delivery.

In order to ensure that we can provide you with the most efficient service we ask that you alter your profile, if necessary, before purchasing. You can also add or delete or alter your purchase preferences so that we can provide you with a better service.

Pirramimma will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us to do so because you no longer intend to use our site. However, due to technical and accounting constraints your personal information may not be completely destroyed. Pirramimma may also need to retain personal information in order to fulfill legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

9. Contacting Pirramimma

Naturally, it is in our interest to protect your privacy in order that we develop a long and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site or dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

Pirramimma Wines
(Geoff Johnston Wines Pty Ltd)
Johnston Road
McLaren Vale SA 5171
Ph: (08) 8323 8205

10. Online Privacy Statement Updates

Pirramimma strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the National Scheme for Fair Information Practices in the Private Sector. Pirramimma also intends to comply with industry privacy codes as and when they are developed.

We may amend our Privacy Statement if further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced.

These amendments will take effect from the time of posting and you should check back from time to time for any such amendments.